Alliance Members

The Expanding Computing Education Pathways (ECEP) Alliance seeks to increase the number and diversity of students in the pipeline to computing and computing-intensive degrees by promoting state-level computer science education reform. ECEP supports 23 states and territories to develop effective and replicable interventions to broaden participation in computing (BPC) and to create state-level infrastructure to foster equitable computing education policies. Learn more about the states and territories that are ECEP members below.

23 ECEP States & U.S. Territories

Expanding Computing Education Pathways

 

Alabama

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Jeff Gray
Professor, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Alabama

Dawn Morrison
Education Administrator, Alabama State Department of Education

Barbara Cooper
Director, Office of School Readiness, Alabama Department of Early Childhood Education

Amanda Dykes
Computer Science Specialist, Alabama State Department of Education

Contact Alabama

 

California

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Julie Flapan, Co-Director, CSforCA, Executive Director, ACCESS and Director, Computer Science Equity Project, UCLA Center X

Debra Richardson, ECEP Co-PI, Professor Emeritus of Informatics, University of California—Irvine & Steering Committee Chair, ACCESS

Allison Scott, Co-Director, CSforCA, Chief Executive Officer of the Foundation, Kapor Center

Roxana Hadad, Associate Director, Computer Science Equity Project, University of California Los Angeles

Kimberly Hermans, Research Analyst, University of California Irvine

Contact California

 

Connecticut

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Chinma Uche, Math and Computer Science Teacher, Greater Hartford Academy of Math and Science

Seth Freeman, Professor, Business & Technology, Capital Community College

Jennifer Michalek, K-12 Math Education Consultant. Connecticut State Department of Education

Winnie Yu, Ed.D., Professor, Computer Science, Southern Connecticut State University

Contact Connecticut

 

Georgia

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Bryan Cox, Computer Science Program Specialist, Georgia Department of Education

Caitlyn Dooley, Deputy Superintendent for Teaching and Learning, Georgia Department of Education

Lavita Williams, Ed.S., Computer Science Program Specialist, Teaching & Learning Team, Curriculum & Instruction/Computer Science

Lien Diaz, Director of Educational Innovation and Leadership, Constellations Center for Equity in Computing

Rhonda Carpenter-Powell, Teacher Lead, Clayton County Public Schools

Contact Georgia

 

Hawaii

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Charles Souza, Educational Specialist, Hawaii State Department of Education

Brett Tanaka, Educational Specialist, Hawaii State Department of Education

Faith Ishihara, Educational Specialist, Hawaii State Department of Education

Jeanine Nakakura, Resource Teacher, Hawaii State Department of Education

Truc Nguyen, Specialist in Learning Technologies, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

Contact Hawaii

 

Indiana

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Jacob Koressel, Computer Science Specialist, Indiana Department of Education

Anne T. Ottenbreit-Leftwich, ECEP Co-Principal Investigator & Professor, Instructional Systems Technology, Indiana University Bloomington

Stephanie Zircher, Vice President of Programs, Nextech

Dana Calfee, STEM & Computer Science Specialist, Indiana Department of Education

Maureen Biggers, Executive Director for the Center of Excellence for Women & Technology, Indiana University Bloomington

Contact Indiana

 

Maryland

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Megean Garvin, Director of Research Assessment, Maryland Center for Computing Education, UMBC

Dianne O'Grady-Cunniff, Director, Maryland Center for Computing Education, UMBC

Elissa Hozore, Computer Science Specialist, Maryland State Department of Education

David Weintrop, Assistant Professor of Teaching and Learning, Policy and Leadership, University of Maryland, College Park

Scott Nichols, Technology Education Supervisor, Maryland State Department of Education

Patti Ordóñez, Associate Professor at the University of Maryland Baltimore County in the Department of Information Systems

Contact Maryland

 

Massachusetts

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Anne DeMallie, Computer Science and STEM Integration Specialist, Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Deborah Boisvert, Executive Director, CSforMA

Paula Moore, Digital Literacy and Computer Science Program Coordinator, Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Rick Adrion, Professor Emeritus of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Contact Massachusetts

 

Minnesota

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Jennifer Rosato, Director, National Center for Computer Science Education

Cassie Scharber, Associate Professor of Learning Technologies, University of MN-Twin Cities

Andrea Wilson Vazquez, Director of Educator Programs, CodeSavvy

Lana Peterson, Professional Development & Community Engagement Coordinator, University of MN-Twin Cities

Sarah Barksdale, Learning Technologies Research Assistant and Graduate Instructor, University of MN-Twin Cities

Sarah Carter, STEM/Computer Science Specialist, Minnesota Department of Education

Contact Minnesota

 

Mississippi

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Shelly Hollis, Mississippi State University Research and Curriculum Unit

Tom Wallace, Department of Education CTE Director

Randy Lynn, Partner at Maris, West, and Baker Advertising and co-founder of KidsCode Mississippi

Ross Randall, IT Director for Lamar County

Cassondra Vanderford, CTE Director for Rankin County

Stacy Brooks, Department of Education Middle School STEM Coordinator

Contact Mississippi

 

North Carolina

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Deborah Seehorn, Curriculum Committee Chair, Computer Science Teachers Association (CSTA)

Tiffany Barnes, Professor of Computer Science, North Carolina State University

Marnie Hill, BJC Program Manager, NC State University

Lijuan Cao, Teaching Associate Professor, Department of Software and Information Systems, UNC Charlotte

Melissa A. Rasberry, Ed.D, Director of Professional Learning and Leading, The William and Ida Friday Institute for Educational Innovation

Xiaoxia Newton, Associate Professor of Educational Leadership, University of North Carolina at Charlotte (UNCC)

Contact North Carolina

 

Ohio

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Debbie Jackson, Associate Professor, College of Education and Human Services, Cleveland State University

Crystal Franklin, CSforCLE Project Coordinator

Lisa Chambers, National Executive Director, Tech Corps

John Wiseman, M.Ed., Computer Science Education Program Specialist, Office of Learning and Instructional Strategies

Kelly Gaier, STEM Relationship Manager, Education and STEM Learning at Battelle

Janelle Horton, Computer Science and Technology Consultant, Office of Learning & Instructional Strategies, Ohio Department of Education

Contact Ohio

 

Oregon

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Joanna Goode, Associate Professor, College of Education, University of Oregon

James Hook, Interim Dean, Maseeh College of Engineering and Computer Science, Portland State University

Jill Hubbard, Instructor, Computer Sc icemen Oregon State University Cascades

Allie Ivey, Digital Learning Program Specialist, Oregon Department of Education, Office of Teaching, Learning, & Assessment

Deborah Bailey, Ph.D., STEM Education Specialist, Oregon Department of Education

Contact Oregon

 

South Carolina

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Jennifer Albert, Director, The STEM Center at The Citadel

Dominick Sanders, Education Associate, Computer Science

Quincie Moore, CTE Director SC DOE State education agency

David Mathis, Deputy Superintendent, Division of College and Career Readiness, South Carolina Department of Education

Contact South Carolina

 

Texas

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Carol Fletcher, ECEP Principal Investigator & Director of Expanding Pathways in Computing (EPIC) at Texas Advanced Computing Center, The University of Texas at Austin

Joshua Childs, ECEP Co-Principal Investigator & Assistant Professor in Educational Policy and Planning, The University of Texas at Austin

Jennifer Bullock, CTE Statewide Coordinator, STEM Manufacturing, and Information Technology, Texas Education Agency

Jayce Warner, Research Associate at Texas Advanced Computing Center, The University of Texas at Austin

Jennifer Bergland, Director of Government Relations, Texas Computer Education Association

Dan Blier, Computer Science Curriculum Specialist, Plano Independent School Districts & CSTA Board Member

Contact Texas

 

Utah

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Helen Hu, Professor, Computer Science, Westminster College

Kristina Yamada, CTE Information Technology Education Specialist, Utah State Board of Education

Ashley Higgs, CTE K-8 Education Specialist, Utah State Board of Education

Lynn Purdin, STEM Liaison, Utah STEM Action Center

Peter Rich, Associate Professor, Brigham Young University

Contact Utah

 

Virginia

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Chris Dovi, Executive Director, CodeVa

Keisha Tennessee, Computer Science Specialist, Virginia Department of Education

Rebecca Dovi, Director of Education, CodeVA

Jennifer Wells, Coordinator for Postsecondary Pathways & Program Director of the High School Career Coach Program, Virginia Community College System

Karen Sanzo, Professor of Educational Leadership and the Graduate Program Director for the Educational Leadership Services, Old Dominion University

Anita Crowder, Manager, Research and Evaluation, CodeVA

Contact Virginia

 

Washington

State Resources
ECEP State Leadership

Amy J. Ko, Ph.D., Associate Professor, The Information School, University of Washington Seattle

Lauren Bricker, Faculty Lecturer and K-12 Outreach, Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering, University of Washington

Tammie Schrader, Regional Science Coordinator, Computer Science Coordinator

Ann Wright-Mockler, PAEMST, Senior STEM Education Consultant, Office of STEM Education

Caroline Hardin, Assistant Professor of Computer Science, Western Washington University

Patrick O’Steen, Regional Manager, TEALS

Eugenie Farrow, Teacher, Spokane Valley Tech

Contact Washington